Scientific program

Thursday, 19th September

Venue (place): Čínská restaurace U Bílého koníčka, Pernštýnské náměstí 60

20.00–20.30          State of the Art Lecture

                                  Černý V.: Major bleeding nearby airways and how to avoid bad outcome for ...

Friday, 20th September

Venue (place): Dům techniky Pardubice, Nám. Republiky 2686 (www.dtpce.cz)

7.30–11.00              Registration

8.20–8.30              Opening

                                Opening the meeting – Vodička J., Lazák J., Abrams J.

8.30–10.45             Program: Reconstructive surgery in ENT

                                Chair: Chrobok V., Langer J.

1) Kohl J., Langer J.: Bone conductive hearing implants - a comparison of complication rates

2) Maher A.: Our technique in the management of post inflammatory meatal stenosis PIMF

3) Valenta T., Homoláč M., Školoudík L., Mejzlík J., Černý M., Chrobok V.: Chronic suppurative otitis media with cholesteatoma and hearing as per STAM and SAMEO-ATO classifications

4) Langer J., Pethe W.: Obliteration of paranasal sinus with bioactive glass

5) Bártová I., Coufalová R., Vincent O., Sýba J., Plzák J.: Swallowing rehabilitation in patient after colopharyngoplasty

6) Hložková T., Stupka I., Gál B.: Reconstruction of the external nose after malignant tumour resection

7) Rafajová A., Stupka I., Urbánková P., Hložek J., Gál B.: Virtual 3D preoperative modeling - a new instrument for precise reconstruction in the head and neck cancer surgery, case report

8) Pokorný K., Vodička J.: Musculus pectoralis major flap (MPMF) use on ENT clinic Pardubice

9) Kalivoda I., Syrovátka J.: Retroauricular pull-through island flap for defect closure of central auricular defects - is it worth a try?

10) Škvarlová S., Vodička J., Hácová M.: Positive margins of surgical treatment of skin tumors in head and neck


10.45–11.15            Coffee break

11.15–13.00            Program: Hemorrhage

                               Chair: Abrams J., Vodička J.

11) Valiyeva L., Abrams J.: Tonsillectomy with BiClamp technique

12) Švejdová A., Kossuthová N., Šatanková J., Chrobok V.: Hemorrhage after TE/TT in children and TE/UPPP in adults: a 5 year study

13) Vodička J. et al.: Hemorrhage after TE/TT in the Czech Republic

14) Sudecká E., Neuwirthová J., Gál B.: Bevacizumab as therapeutic option for recurrent nasal bleeding in hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia

15) Knížek Z., Krejzlová K., Vodička J., Dušek L.: Efficiency and timing of sphenopalatine artery ligation

16) Prazenica P., Ryan S., Lew-gor S, Leyden P.: Management of hemorrhage after thyroid surgery


13.00                    Lunch

15.00–23.00       Social program

Saturday, 21st September

Venue (place): Dům techniky Pardubice, Nám. Republiky 2686 (dtpce.cz)

8.30–10.00         Program: Olfaction

                             Chair: Martinec Nováková L., Yoshino A.

17) Račeková E., Martončíková M.: Stressful effect of microwave radiation on olfactory neurogenesis and behavior of rats irradiated as juvenile or during intrauterine development

18) Brothánková P., Vodička J.: Influence of children's age of evaluation of odour pleasantness

19) Martinec Nováková L., Havlíček J.: Time, age, gender, and test practice effects on children's olfactory performance: a two-year longitudinal study

20) Yoshino A., Drusch J., Cuevas M., van Thriel C., Hummel T.: Chronic rhinosinusitis: Inflammatory mediators and Olfactory loss

21) Zang Y., Joshi A., Han P., Hummel T.: Signal changes to olfactory activation obtained by fMRI from individuals

22) Kuncová L., Štěrbová Z., Havlíček J.: Women choose partner resembling their father in body odour

23) Vodička J., Shejbalová H., Brothánková P.: Surgical treatment of olfactory disorders


10.00–10.30       Coffee break

10.30–11.18         Program: Varia

                            Chair: Abrams N., Bártová I.

24) Abrams N., Guntinas Lichius O., Steffen A.: Updated for guideline for the treatment of patients suffering from hypersalivation (AWMF)

25) Homoláč M., Valenta T., Školoudík L., Mejzlík J., Černý M., Chrobok V.: Chronic otitis media with cholesteatoma and its recidivism according to new classifications STAM and SAMEO-ATO

26) Šatanková J., Černý M., Chrobok V.: Pre-operative, intraoperative and post-operative diagnostic value of NBI in visualization of pathological lesions in oropharynx, hypopharynx and larynx

27) Voráčková A., Vodička J., Knížek Z.: Study of nasopharyngeal swabs from our workplace


11.18–12.00         Program: Varia - case reports

                            Chair: Abrams N., Bártová I.

28) Lazák J., Kalfeřt D., Krsková L., Lisý J., Mrhalová M., Prouzová Z., Plzák J.: Nodular fasciitis of the right cheek

29) Schramek N., Weber R.: Visual diagnosis of rare conditions of the maxillary sinus

30) Hung L.T., Kohl J., Langer J.: Dysphagia in upper esophageal stricture - interdisciplinary approaches using the results of two cases

31) Krejzlová K., Vodička J., Knížek Z.: Eosinophilic otitis media - case report

32) Zbořil A., Vodička J., Vincent O., Kaiser M.: Retropharyngeal phlegmon - report of two cases


12.00–12.10         Farewell (Vodička J., Abrams J., Chrobok V.)